About Me

My photo
I long for freedom, and when I get it, I don't know what I'm going to do with it, but I will surely be happy.

Blog Archive

My Blog List

Monday, January 31, 2011

I had a dream that I was deleting my blog because someone was messing with it and posting very personal things about me in it, and so I deleted it!
Saturday, January 29, 2011
Is he amazing or what?




Friday, January 28, 2011
My heart is breaking every minute for what is going on in Egypt,I feel like I want to go there and stand up with those protesting!
I'm praying and praying that something good will come out of this,may god be with them and guide them:(...ya rab!
Thursday, January 27, 2011
This is a good article that I received by email today,it's really sad,and VERY true.

جيمــــــي - عبدالهادي راكان المجالي


لي صديق يملك صالونا ستاتيا، اسمه (جيمي) وقد زرته أمس، هو ليس جيمي اسمه الحقيقي (جمعة) ولكن من اجل الضرورات المرتبطة بالعمل صار اسمه (جيمي) كان يسجل مواعيد العمل، وقد قال للصبي الذي يعمل لديه: أجل موعد مدام سميرة للساعة ''4''.

كل هذه المقدمة غير مهمة ولكن المهم... أن احدى السيدات جاءت اليه، استقبلها على الباب ثم جلست على الكرسي، وقالت له: ''جيمي كتير بصير عندي تئصف'' والتقصف أظن انه مرتبط بسقوط الشعر... أنا بصراحة يعجبني ''جيمي'' اصلا ''الاسوارة'' التي يرتديها في يده كلفتها تعادل رواتب (4) موظفي فئة ''رابعة'' .

عالج ''جيمي'' التقصف او التئصف ولا فرق.. وقام بقص شعرها ثم صباغته واستمرت العملية اكثر من ساعتين بقليل... بعد ذلك أنهى جيمي ما طلب منه وجاء وقت الدفع قال لها.. ''إنت بتعرفي مدام سوسن أنو لك خصم خاص هاي المرة حسابنا بطلع 210 دنانير بس''.

طبعا.. دفعت مدام سوسن 210 دنانير... ''شندي بندي''... وخرجت..

تذكرت والدي.. فقد غادر الحياة على عجل دون ان يصل (الستين) من العمر... تذكرت راتبه التقاعدي حين كنت اصطحبه للبنك... كان المبلغ الذي يتسلمه (196) دينارا و(78) قرشا... واتذكر انه كان يعطيني قسيمة الراتب كي اعرف ما هي الخصومات.. التي حدثت عليه.

أبي امضى اكثر من 30 عاما في الخدمة العامة لم يترك مؤسسة الا وخدم فيها... وآخرها كانت شركة مصانع الفوسفات... وفي النهاية كان نتاج ال(30) عاما 196 دينارا... بالمقابل جيمي في اكثر من ساعتين بقليل حصل على 210 دنانير.

أهي الحياة التي تظلمنا؟... أم ذاك الرضى الذي يغمر القلب.. لم تلوح الشمس خد ''جيمي''.. لكن ابي كان يأتينا في أيام الصيف وقد إكتوى جبينه بالحر... وجيمي يده ناعمة وأظافره لها طلاء خاص بالمقابل كانت اصابع أبي تشبه الصخر.

في عمان وحدها حصل (كوافير) ستاتي في ساعتين من الدلع والغنج على ما تقاضاه ابي بعد (30) سنة من الخدمة في الدولة.

أصلا هذا زمن ''جيمي'' زمن مدام سوسن... زمن شيء يسمى ''التئصيف''... حتى تعالج المدام شعرها من ''التئصيف'' دفعت هذا المبلغ... وأنا أتذكر أني تأخرت فصلا دراسيا في الجامعة وألزمت ابي ان يدفع (120) دينارا مات والدي... وقلبي ما زال يكتوي بالحسرة اني سببت له هذا الارهاق المادي... ليس مهما اذا ''تئصفت'' اعمارنا ولكن المهم ان لا :يئتصف'' شعر المدام.

لستُ افضل من أبي... بعد سنوات سأرتمي في منزلي.. وربما ستسعفني قليل من الدنانير التي سيجود بها علي الضمان... وسيبقى ''جيمي'' في المهنة وسيرتفع سعر معالجة :تئصف'' الشعر وقد يصل لالف دينار.. وقد أطلب من جيمي ان يقبل بتعييني لديه.

سأختصر العمر ومن هذه اللحظة سأقدم اعتذاري لابنائي... فشلت بان اكون فاسدا كبيرا... اصلا حتى الفساد يحتاج لاحتراف.. وانا لا اريد التباهي بنظافة اليد... ولكني حاولت ان أكون فاسدا... ولم تسعفني المؤهلات..

هل يوجد لدى الحكومة علاج يداوي من (تئصف العمر) على ابواب البنوك.

My niece Tala is taking her very first steps these days,she became one year old this week.
At first Tala just crawled or walked hanging to a table or clinging to someone's hand afraid to fall,bur when she once accidentally stood up on her own the fear was suddenly over..she realized she could do it..she realized she could break free of her mother's hand,she took the first step,and the second...and she simply walked.
She still falls sometimes but now that she broke the wall of fear she knows she can always stand up again and try.


What happened in Tunisia was the bomb that blew up the wall...people suddenly realized this situation isn't as eternal as they thought..they can do something about it,they can change,they can improve..and get over that wall for ever.
Let's all pray for those taking their first steps in Egypt.
Wednesday, January 26, 2011

Nicky died..or at least lost her powers,Nathan is all religious and weird after his survival,Sylar is back and he's indestructible now,Peter cut his heir!!
Everything is messed up and sloppy and the connection we saw between all characters in the first season is completely gone,you can't tell who's bad and who isn't!stories are left without closures just like that!random dead or gone characters reappear to add some flavor but instead they just complicate everything more..it is truly a disaster!pity ..it was such a good show
I'm not finishing it in case you were wondering!

New label for quotations of my favorite Jordanian writer.
غطيني يا كرمة العلي ..وشغلي صوبة الحطب بلكي اختنقت وارتحت
احمد حسن الزعبي                                                                                    
Tuesday, January 25, 2011
When I watch movies I tend to pay attention to the soundtracks,I love when the music is perfect form the scene it is true art,so here are some of my favorite movies soundtracks:
These are one of my favorite movies ever "Five Centimeters Per Second" soundtracks..and as the movie is,they are astonishing:













I hate this next movie "Twilight" but it has some amazing soundtracks:







This one too from Carmel:



and from the amazing movie Up



From Shrek:









Great movie,Ratatouille



The Butterfly Effect:



And of course Moulin Rouge:





These are among many others that I will post soon.




Llévame, donde estés!
Part 1
Part 2
This part is for oval faces..not that it doesn't work for other face shapes but I find it particularly suitable for ovals faces,my sister in law has an oval face and she wears her hijab like this..it looks really good on her so here you go:



Monday, January 24, 2011


Toto is here for a while..yays :D
We had so much fun yesterday at the uni..it was completely empty so we let our inner freaks out in public HAHA it was so funny,I miss the old days so much,but I guess they're just gone now and I have to get over it.
Toto got me cute presents from Spain,she knows how much I LOVE owls:

and a new dafdoo3..the first one died :( but this one is sooooo cute and cuddly I love him :D
Thanks Toto! :*

This is exactly what I thought when I first saw the video,I immediately had doubts,and even if it was real I though well so what worse than this happens all over the kingdom!!also if you're gonna start on Jordan's education there's a million other things that are wrong with it! start by fixing the problem NOT by making a huge deal of one incident that happened to be published! start by parents..elementary schools..kindergarten,start by making a difference in the roots of this mess we call education here
I'm not saying the scene wasn't sad but I really saw a lot worse,so please read this article and think about it again:

وصلني الرابط أول مرة على حسابي في "الفيس بوك" فلم أفتحه، ووصلني بعدها مرات وظللت أتجنب الاطلاع على جريمة بحق الطفولة. بالأمس فقط شاهدته، ولا أقول خارت قواي وانهرت من شدة البكاء، ولكن أقول لقد جاء أقل مما توقعت. فمدارس الحكومة يمكن أن يحدث فيها أسوأ من ذلك، ولا رقابة ولا حساب في النهاية.
المؤسف أن دموع الطفل التي وثقتها نزعة سادية تنهمر في كثير من المدارس الحكومية، ولا يعبأ بها أحد، حتى الأهل. فهل لديهم خيارات؟ الحل أن يتسرب أولادهم من المدرسة إلى الشارع، وأن يكون الابن نهباً لتعنيف معلمة أفضل من أن يكون ابن شوارع. ولو افترضنا أن والد الطفل الضحية جاء إلى مديرة المدرسة واشتكى، فإن المديرة (أو المدير) سترد عليه أن المعلمة صارمة وتضبط الصف ولو استبدلناها لجاء أسوأ منها.
المعلمة تعنف الطالب ملوحة بالعصا والطالب يسترحم من لا ترحم، وزميلتها توثق بالكاميرا الجريمة النكراء وكأنها عرض مسرحي مسل. في مسرح الجريمة تجد مبنى مدرسيا وأثاثا معقولا، لكن تجد أن المعلمة المعينة على التعليم الإضافي وزميلتها لم تتلقيا أي تأهيل تعليمي ولا تربوي، ولا يوجد عليهما أي نوع من أنواع الرقابة والمحاسبة. والغريب أن الطالب لم يشتك لذويه ولا باقي الطلبة اشتكوا.
ستمر الحادثة كما مرت غيرها، ولن يكون لها تأثير الصدمة الذي يحدث تحولا في المجتمع. مخرجات التعليم تكشف بوضوح أدق من كاميرات الهاتف الجوال ما يحدث في مدارسنا. العنف المجتمعي واحد من الإفرازات، هذا الطالب سيكرر مشهد العنف الذي وقع على أيدي المعلمة في بيته وفي شارعه وفي جامعته (إن وصل الجامعة). فأبسط قواعد علم النفس وعلم الاجتماع تقول إن من عادة المغلوب أن يقلد الغالب.
ومن علامات عدم الاستفادة من الدرس أن نائب المنطقة هو من تحرك للتعامل مع الشريط الفضيحة، وكأنه خلاف عشائري يحل بـ"عطوة"، كان من المفروض على رئيس مجلس النواب أن يطلب من لجنة التربية والتعليم عقد اجتماع عاجل لفتح الملف المسكوت عنه. وحتى لا نكذب على أنفسنا ونقارن أنفسنا بإفريقيا الوسطى وأننا أحسن منهم، علينا أن نعترف أننا وفي التقارير الدولية تراجعنا كثيرا عما كنا عليه. ولا داعي للرجوع إلى تقارير الأرشيف لنرجع إلى واقعنا اليوم وهو لا يسر مطلقا.
ببساطة، وباختصار، كنت في زيارة إلى الكرك وشاهدت الجسر الجميل الجديد في طريقها، وقيل لي إن كلفته بلغت زهاء عشرين مليون دينار. تستحق الكرك جسرا كهذا، لكن أيهما أولى أن ينفق مبلغ كهذا على جسر لا ضرورة له أم أن ينفق على التعليم الأساسي؟ لو استشير أبناء الكرك لفضلوا أن ينفق المبلغ على تعليم أولادهم ولكنهم لا يستشارون.
وما يقال عن جسر الكرك يقال عن الجسور المعلقة في الطريق إلى ناعور، وهي ليست ضرورية أيضا. ولو أنفقت الملايين المخصصة لها على أطفال ناعور لما شاهدنا مأساة الطفل ولا دموعه، ولوجدنا معلمات يحملن درجة الدكتوراه يتسابقن على تعليم هؤلاء الأطفال، ولما احتجنا التعليم الإضافي.
 ياسر أبو هلالة

And so what if the teacher has been caught and punished?5ls haik all our problems are solved and we have a perfect education?give me a brake!
Seriously,thank you Abu-Helala
Also read this article please.
Saturday, January 22, 2011

Don't you just get tired of the idea of "love" being the solution to everything in American shows?
And to be frank I did not know New York city...sorry I mean HALF New York city  is the world..the whole time they were like "We have to save the WOLD!if you don't half New York will explode" 0_O
Never mind ..(-_-')
I still think the show is amazing,and I'm still addicted to it,Hiro remains my favorite,he's always full of hope and optimism no matter what which makes him a true hero.
And ugh did I hate that Sylar with his huge eyebrows and nerdy look!

and,is he cute or what:

I've started season 3 and so far so good,unlike what everyone says about the third season being a disaster..but let's just find out :)
Thursday, January 20, 2011

I love tags,thanks Ammar :D


1. If you blog anonymously, are you happy doing this? If you aren’t anonymous, do you wish you started out anonymously, so that you could be anonymous now?
I'm not sure if I'm completely anonymous,I mean most of you know my name is Sara and I study modern languages at JU,so I think I'm not anonymous,and to tell you the truth it doesn't really matter to me,I mean some of the bloggers here even know me personally so it doesn't really matter.

2. Describe an incident that shows your inner stubborn side?
Hmmm,I don't think I'm stubborn..or am I?lol
When I realize I'm wrong I back out,when I see I can't do it I give up,so no I'm not stubborn and I can't think of anything right now!

3. What do you see when you really look at yourself in the mirror?
I see a girl whom I'm mostly proud of,and who is trying her best to improve,adapt,succeed and achieve what she wants,but afraid that time might take her away from all of this and turn her into someone who'll just settle..

4. What is your favorite summer cold drink?
Water..JUST water.

5. When you take time for yourself, what do you do?
Watch a movie or a show that I like,sit with my family,read something,listen to music,walk,sleep(sleep lover right here),draw,sometimes I dress up for no reason,just to feel good.

6. Is there something that you still want to accomplish in your life?
Oh my god I haven't accomplished anything yet!
As most of you know I wanna be a great translator,I wanna work,I wanna be independent,I wanna travel,I wanna change,mature,I wanna be a mother someday en sha Allah,I wanna do something good for the humanity maybe if god lets me...I want to accomplish so much I just wish I will have the chance!

7. When you attended school, were you the class clown, the class overachiever, the shy person, or always ditching?
Shy+always ditching


8. If you close your eyes and want to visualize a very poignant moment in your life, what would you see?
The day I found my sister lying on the ground in the street after a school bus hit her.
 
9. Is it easy for you to share your true self in your blog, or are you more comfortable writing posts about other people and events?
It is not very easy for me to share personal details of my life here,or anywhere actually,I'm usually not much of a talker when it comes to my life and feelings,but I do share general things that happen to me everyday.


10. If you had the choice to sit down and read a book or talk on the phone, which would you do and why?
Not a phone person..AT ALL!..definitely a book.

I'm tagging Hajar,Ze2red and Dot :)

I'm just gonna get right into it,but first I wanna say that I sincerely respect all beliefs and faiths people choose to have,at the end of the day it is only between them and god,and I know god knows better about it so I leave it to him to judge.
What I want to talk about here is on who's choosing the easy way,I did not look at it this way until I understood that some atheists say that believers(in god..any god) choose to believe because it's more convenient,because it would make them happier and make their life easier,they say that when you believe you can get over and through the bad things happening in your life because you believe there's a another and a better life...they say you would be happier because you believe there's a plan for everyone and a destiny to everything, and everything bad has a wisdom or at least a purpose behind it,so you just stop worrying,and you're less clingy to everything in life because you believe it's temporary..this is all subconsciously of course.

Now what I think goes like this,I think that these atheists are the only ones who chose the easy way,they chose to stop worrying about if there's another life or not,about burning in hell for committing sins and enjoying heaven if they do good.
I think they're much more comfortable doing what they crave without having to worry about a god watching them and knowing about it,they're more free to not have rligious restrictions like Hijab or church on a sunday morning.
I believe they are the ones who chose to escape every single reality that points out the existence of god because they don't wanna be tied with the idea of being his slaves.

I'm not talking about any religion I'm simply talking about believing,and is only what I personally think,if you have any thoughts feel free to share.
Tuesday, January 18, 2011
OK,I've watched five episodes so far,it's almost 4 am and I'm absolutely obsessed about this show!it is incredibly addictive I can't go to sleep!
What an incredible imagination,and great story,I love each and every character.

1-The cute guy
You know,because there has to be a cute guy in the show...and a hot girl
So the cute guy,Peter has the coolest talent ever,kinda like Rouge in X-men but even more awesome,he is capable of acquiring other heroes' talents by only being around them,I like him because he was the only one so far who followed his instinct without really having any proof or real evidence what so ever.




2-The hot girl
I don't really get her talent..is she even talented?I don't know..anyway she's okay,her husband is scary,her son has to have a part of the story otherwise it'll be lame.




3-The mind reader
The no one,the unknown good old cop,he hasn't done much so far,but I feel bad for him he has the worst talent.




4-The"fly man"
He seems like a jerk unlike his brother(the cute guy),I have a feeling he'll be one of the bad guys
In case you haven't guessed he can fly!




5-The cheerleader
She has a cool talent as well,I so badly wanna know why everything depends on her being alive!




6-The junky
I love his talent,but why draw the future while you can easily witness it like Hiro does!





7-My favorite
I love Hiro,and I love his talent,he is cute and very funny and so far my favorite hero


The creepy husband remains mysterious still, and Mohinder(the narrator) doesn't have much of what's going on yet,but I think he'll be the connection between all of them,guess we're gonna find out soon!
Good night...or good morning take your pick :)



Yeah...play on the Palestinian cause because it's the easiest thing to play on!play on peoples' emotions towards it,a2ollkom play on children all cute and innocent as well that might help!
This is beyond stupid....this is horrible,his way of reading is below normal!!!!he's a kid I know but you gotta say the truth!he ain't got it!!!
the teary Najwa with her fancy outfit and 50000 worth earrings...the pathetic music literally begging you to sympathize with that bullshit...the other 2 dudes trying to look ....I don't know what they're trying to look like but it ain't working!!!!!!
the pathetic blind complete copying of every detail of the American version suited us or not...l2 lazim bil '3aseb ned7ash kolshy
This is shameful..el3abo 3ally bedkom yah bs msh 3ala sha3b w balad w nas...
ishy be5zy ...
eft!

Oh! and it's either Arabs have got talent or Arabs got talent...but definitely NOT Arab's got talent!0_O

"The first time I was struck with something, it was a chicken breast from Kenny Rogers. I was standing next to a garbage pail. I thought it might've been an accident, that they were throwing it out. The second time, it hit me square on the chin, a soft taco. Then, pop. A falafel. McNuggets.
Always fast food. Fast food. Shit people would rather throw out than finish. It's easy. It tastes all right, but it doesn't really provide you any nourishment. I'm fast food."

My friend gave me all seasons of Heroes the other day,I didn't really know much about that show except that it was famous and ended some time ago,but I watched the first episode yesterday and I loved it!
I haven't been addicted to a show since,hmmmm let me think....Prison Break maybe!
So I'm enjoying this new addiction right now,will be coming back with details and thoughts en sha Allah
Love
Monday, January 17, 2011
Sunday, January 16, 2011

Does it ever happen to you?
You feel like you don't wanna comment..on anything!....you don't wanna respond..you don't wanna have to say anything,not even a thank you here or a please there.
You're not depressed,you're not overwhelmed you're not trying to draw attention YOU JUST DON'T WANNA SAY A GOD DAMN THING,period.
My new laptop,Nunu


Meet the Fingertips,Mr. Fingertip,Mrs. Fingertip,little Fingertips as well
My mom says if I keep drawing on my hands I'll never get married HAHAHAHAHA
My niece Meera,7ajjeh Meera looks like an old circassian lady XDDD

My new vacation project,check this out Lioness,1000 pieces! :D
My sister in law and I have been addicted to it!!

My mama came back today *yay*
and here is a song:

Saturday, January 15, 2011
 محمد البوعزيزي * ياسر الزعاترة

يستحق التونسي محمد البوعزيزي أن يكون عنوان فيلم تسجيلي أو تمثيلي ، وفي الغرب ينتجون أفلاما لمن هم دونه تأثيرا في الرأي العام ، مع أن تأثيره قد تجاوز بلده تونس إلى دول أخرى كثيرة ، وسيظل اسمه يتردد خلال انتفاضات شعبية كثيرة خلال العقد الجديد ، هو الذي ختم باستشهاده العقد السابق.

سيقول البعض إن الرجل مات منتحرا ، وإن مصير المنتحر النار ، الأمر الذي يستحق الجدال في واقع الحال ، لأن الله وحده هو العالم بحاله عندما اتخذ قرارا موغلا في المأساوية تمثل في إحراق نفسه بعد أن طاردته السلطة في لقمة عيشه وصولا إلى حرمانه من بيع بضاعته البسيطة في سوق مدينة سيدي بوزيد.

 نتذكر ها هنا حكاية الغلام والراهب والساحر والملك التي جاءت ضمن سياق قصة أصحاب الأخدود التي وردت في القرآن الكريم ، وحيث صاغ الغلام واقعة استشهاده لتكون فتحا في دعوة الله إلى دين الحق "إضرب باسم رب هذا الغلام". لا نعرف بالطبع إن كان البوعزيزي قد أراد أن يكون موته إيذانا بالثورة على الظلم ، لكن الله يعلم أي حال وصله في تلك اللحظة التي اتخذ خلالها قراره بحرق نفسه.
اليوم يتحول البوعزيزي إلى "أيقونة" في انتفاضات الجماهير ضد الظلم ، هو الذي فجّر واحدة منها في بلد كان الجميع يعتقد أن جماهيره قد استكانت للظلم ولم يعد ثمة مجال لتحريكها بأي حال. وقد سمعنا نخبا تونسية كثيرة من شتى الأطياف تبشر بهذا الخراب ، ويذهب بعضها حد تسوية مشكلته مع النظام والعودة مستسلما رافعا الراية البيضاء ، وذلك باستثناء قلة لم تغير ولم تبدل كما هو حال الشيخ راشد الغنوشي الذي لم ييأس ، ومعه آخرون ، من جماهير شعبه ولا من إمكانية حراكهم ضد الظلم.
ربما كان البوعزيزي هو مفجّر الثورة ، وهو كذلك بالفعل ، لكن الأجواء كانت مساندة ، ولو لم تكن كذلك لانتهى المشهد المأساوي في سوق سيدي بوزيد ، ولما كانت له أية تداعيات تذكر ، اللهم إلا حديثا خجولا من البعض عن قسوة رجال الأمن في السوق ، فيما سيذهب آخرون حد هجاء اليأس الذي مثله الشاب ، تماما كما يفعل أعضاء نادي "الملأ" وحملة المباخر في سائر أنحاء الدنيا.

الذي فجر الانتفاضة هو تراكم الغضب ، والغضب هنا ليس أسير الخبز وحده ، فمن نزلوا إلى الشوارع ، ومن ضمنهم من ماتوا برصاص الأمن ، لم يكونوا من الجوعى ، وإنما كانوا خليطا من الطبقات الفقيرة والمتوسطة ، وربما الطبقات الجيدة الحال التي يؤمن أبناؤها بالعدل والحرية ويتوقون إليهما أيضا ، وفي الغرب مثلا نعثر على متظاهرين لصالح العدالة ولصالح فلسطين وضد الظلم في كل مكان يشارك فيها أناس من سائر الطبقات ، الأمر الذي يمكن أن يحدث في ديارنا أيضا.
الذين نزلوا إلى الشوارع كانوا يحتجون على غياب العدل والحرية والتعددية ، وحين يغيب العدل وتغيب الحرية والتعددية يتكاثر الفساد والإفساد (السلطة المطلقة مفسدة مطلقة بحسب المقولة الشهيرة) ، كما تذهب السياسة نحو مسارات لا تنسجم مع هموم الناس وخياراتهم ، والنتيجة أن كل شيء يذهب في الاتجاه الخاطيء ، فيأخذ الغضب في التراكم وصولا إلى الانفجار.
هنا تتبدى أزمة النخب وأزمة الحركات ، فالأولى لا ترى غير ذاتها ومصالحها ، بينما تغرق الأخرى في رؤية تقوم على المحافظة على الذات على حساب الهدف في كثير من الأحيان ، وهو ما تابعنا فصولا منه في سائر أنحاء العالم العربي ، ولم تنج منه بعض الحركات الإسلامية أيضا مع الأسف الشديد ، الأمر الذي نتمنى أن تتجاوزه كي تستعيد دورها وحضورها.
والحق أن الجماهير تظل في حاجة إلى القدوة والنموذج ، وحين يتوفر ستكون على الدوام جاهزة للعطاء ، وليس صحيحا أنها تركن إلى قوت يومها ومصالحها ، وأن الجوع وحده هو القادر على تحريكها ، مع العلم أن الحراك الجماهيري السلمي ، أو النضال السلمي لا يتطلب مشاركة الناس أو غالبيتهم ، وإنما مشاركة قطاع منهم مع تفاعل الآخرين بهذا الشكل أو ذاك.

لا أحد يريد الفوضى ، لكن صوت الناس ينبغي أن يبقى مسموعا ، وهو لن يكون كذلك من دون تعددية وحرية حقيقية ، لا مجرد ديمقراطية زائفة ليس فيها من الديمقراطية غير الأشكال الخارجية.
رحم الله البوعزيزي وتقبله في الصالحين ، وأعان الله أمتنا على تجاوز هذه المرحلة نحو أفق الحرية والعدل والمساواة التي أرادها رب العزة وديننا العظيم الذي يتعرض بدوره للتشويه من قبل فئات رعناء تحسب نفسها على العلم ، بينما هي لا تعرف من الدين غير أشكاله الخارجية.
Friday, January 14, 2011
Thursday, January 13, 2011
Part 2 of my Hijab 101 tutorial:



I just can't take it anymore,I thought having a maid around would make everything easier but the opposite happened,I had everything under control until my finals started,and now I'm losing control,I can't watch her and tell her what to do anymore,but if I don't the house will rot
Figuring out what to cook for lunch,waking up early to prepare breakfast,trying to communicate with her in the most primitive words of the English language..
And at the end the house is so messy,everything is in complete chaos,I'm supposed to be doing a million things and nothing is done
My mom is coming on Sunday and everything has to be perfect by then!
God I can't wait for her to come back I don't wanna be in charge anymore!this is NOT fun! :(
You know...this is exactly why I keep saying I'm NOT anywhere near ready to do any kind of commitment now,I start off good but I break fast.
Wednesday, January 12, 2011
When I first decided to wear Hijab,I used to be terrible at putting it on,I used to just throw it on randomly and go out,but with time and experience I discovered ways to make it hold on on my head longer and longer,and actually look good while at it!
I got this idea when I made a little tutorial of how to do a certain hijab style for a blogger who wanted some change,I decided to post it and post more tutorials on my ideas of how to make Hijab more practical+more elegant,hope you'll like it,and hope it'll help you,new Hijabi's out there!
Here we go:
 It should look like this:

Tuesday, January 11, 2011

I was staying up late last night studying for my exam,when it suddenly occurred to me to open my e-mail,and also with no reason to open my junk e-mails!( looking for these spam stories about princesses from Asia and whatever they are hilarious!)
Anyway,I found an e-mail from the head editor of Al-Barae'm magazine for children,they had published a fairytale for kids that I translated from Spanish last year!
It's not a big deal but it really made my day
I'm just happy :)


PS thanks Toto!
I can't wait for finals to end :(
  • Carmel
  • How to Train Your Dragon
  • Legend of The Guardians
  • TinkerBell 2 & 3
  • Toy Story 3
  • Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows
  • The Tourist
  • Narnia 2 & 3
  • Tangled
  • The Last Exorcism
Will be updating,going to study now :(
Monday, January 10, 2011

أَيَـظُـنُّ أنِّـي لُعبَـةٌ بيَدَيْـهِ ؟
أنـا لا أفَكِّـرُ بالرّجـوعِ إليـهِ

اليومَ عادَ .. كأنَّ شـيئاً لم يكُـنْ
وبراءةُ الأطـفالِ في عَـيْنيْهِ ...

ليقـولَ لي : إنِّي رفيقـةُ دربِـهِ
وبأنّني الحـبُّ الوحيـدُ لَدَيْـهِ..


حَمَلَ الزّهورَ إليَّ .. كيـفَ أرُدُّهُ
وصِبَايَ مرسـومٌ على شَـفَتَيْهِ ؟

ما عدْتُ أذكُرُ، والحرائقُ في دَمي
كيـفَ التجَـأْتُ أنا إلى زَنْدَيْـهِ

خبَّأتُ رأسـي عنـدَهُ ... وكأنّني
طفـلٌ أعـادوهُ إلـى أبَوَيْـهِ ..

حـتّى فسـاتيني التي أهملتُـها
فَرحَتْ بهِ .. رَقَصَتْ على قَدَمَيْهِ

سـامَحتُهُ.. وسـألتُ عن أخبارِهِ
وبكيـتُ سـاعاتٍ على كَتِفَيْـهِ

وبدونِ أن أدري تركتُ له يـدي
لتنامَ كالعصفـورِ بيـنَ يَدَيـْهِ ..

ونَسيتُ حقدي كُلَّهُ فـي لَحظَـةٍ
مَن قالَ إنّي قد حَقَـدْتُ عليهِ ؟

كَم قُلتُ إنّي غيـرُ عائـدَةٍ لـهُ
ورَجعتُ .. ما أحلى الرّجوعَ إليهِ
Saturday, January 8, 2011
Less than a year ago I learned a good lesson,it's time to remind myself with it,cause I keep forgetting.


This is just the weirdest friday ever
My mom and my big brother are out in an old woman's funeral,I think she's my mother's step grandmother..
anyway

Some time ago,I heard wailing sort of sound from outside,I looked out the living room window and there was like 6-8 sheeps sticking their heads of our naighbours' guarden fence trying to get out somehow,and another group of sheeps(10-14) standing outside the fence wailing back and screaming and wandering around with worried sad sounds,it was so funny yet so sad!

The sheeps ran around inside the little guarden led by the biggest one of them,unaware that the guarden has an open entrance to the guarage which was widely open to the street and to their salvation!
Instead they just dwelled here and there sticking their heads out of every hole they found
At last a sharp sheep realized what to do and ran to the guarage followed by the little anxious herd...
They all got out and appeared from the corner and the ones outside ran along to meet them in the middle

That was a relief! the wailing sounds stopped and they all ran togather leaving me laughing at the window and wondering where the heck their shepheard was...

I know I know.. you're thinking I'm going crazy..right,but hillariously there's a moral of the story!

Seriously,sometimes you may think you are trapped while the exit is right infront of you,but you're just so worried you wouldn't get out and meet the others outside that you forget to look for the door..you lose hope,and miss all your chances.

Don't lose hope,stay positive,think clearly...find the exit!
Lesson learned!
PS I know the plural of sheep is sheep...but it just doesn't feel right!