About Me

My photo
I long for freedom, and when I get it, I don't know what I'm going to do with it, but I will surely be happy.

Blog Archive

My Blog List

Sunday, July 31, 2011
Oh my god this has gone way too far,I'm not doing anything anymore!
it's Ramadan tomorrow and like every year people turned into animals,WTF! I stood for an hour on the sidewalk waiting for a cab...people went mad!
Food is not going to disappear,it's just Ramadan...it's supposed to be good,people are supposed to be relaxed,happy and peaceful....
I'm so exhausted and angry and ughhhh


I got my first paycheck today


I apologize to myself,my blog and my readers(that is if there is any left) for this horrible post about two great things


P.S. I'll do my driving test very soon,need your prayers!


Good night
Friday, July 29, 2011
I'm very Sheldon Cooper at it,I'm often unintentionally rude and inconsiderate to people when it comes to social courtesy,I don't know if I have to visit them,do I have to call? am I supposed to do something!?...and that's horrible I know,especially in a society like ours.


But,I found that those who truly love me do not need any proof to know I love them and always think of them...second I decided that not all people are worth it,so I don't have to be all worked up about calling them or paying them a visit,I simply don't feel like it,and if I'm practically forcing myself to do that for them then do I really like them or want them in my life? how come when I do these gestures for other people it's easy and comfortable?


After graduation ,and since I almost immediately found a job,it has become even more difficult and uneasy,but I'm sorry...I won't worry about it no more,I just think if we're friends enough and truly we wouldn't need to go through all of that trouble..


I know that's probably wrong,but I really don't care anymore,because once upon a time people did these things because they really cared about each other,now it's just fake. 
Monday, July 25, 2011
Just document this sweet feeling...of something teeny tiny tickling my heart...



Saturday, July 23, 2011
This song means so much to me :)

Friday, July 22, 2011


Yes it is :) I had no clue and I was gonna post about something entirely irrelevant and random...I'm glad I didn't!


There is a lot on my mind to write about,but words are failing me,I'm too sad and angry to write about it,I hate that my tears have become so easy to fall these days,I feel silly and too melodramatic!


I wish I had something nice to talk about in my 500th post,I am happy about my new life although I'm missing the old-staring the ceiling all the time-me,I guess the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence..


And to keep the tradition of posting something I deeply love every 100 posts,I choose to post this song


Good night :)
Saturday, July 16, 2011
I have SOOOO much to talk about,but right now I'm shocked at the fact that I don't really know what I feel!0_O
I don't know how it happened,last night I woke up mumbling some words...I have to say I'm amazed at what I found myself saying..I had no clue...seriously! hoe could you feel something..have something implemented in your subconscious mind and not know about it!! I did not like that,especially that what I found out is against everything I believe in...I mean it's wrong on so many levels I'm not even counting!

I HAAAATE this...I don't need this right now
She was sooo right!

I need to sit down and clear my head,the last thing I need is additional confusion.
Thursday, July 14, 2011
Well,everything's good,I'm happy,I'm keeping up with everything,I'm hoping for the best :)


Work is a mini community,just like university..the only difference is that you don't get to choose the people you wanna hang out with,but I think I'm lucky,I find my co-workers nice and easy going..so far lol..


I'm translating and learning new things all the time and I love it despite the long hours,but I feel bad I'm neglecting so many of my hobbies and things I love to do,not to mention my friends...the whole week I was like "I'll do that in the weekend...I'll call her in the weekend,I'll write in my blog in the weekend" Well the weekend came..I wonder if I'll get anything done! but I guess this is how it is,and I feel this is good for me,I wanna take the best of work experience and change to the better en sha allah


I'm sorry I'm not following your blogs dear fellow bloggers...I'll do it in the weekend :P loool
Sunday, July 10, 2011
Yup,done with my first day at work .... this quickly!
It was fun! of course except for the part where we were locked out for half an our outside this morning!!
Translation is fun,and the people there all seem too nice to be true lol it's like I'm in Niceville or something!
I don't know why I thought there would be a bunch of other new people,there was only me and another guy,but I was glad I wasn't the only new one anyway :)


Oh and guess what,the team leader(a sweetheart) was talking about something when she said all of a sudden "Yeah my cousin came back from Khamees Mshait the other day" so I was like "is your cousin's name Alaa?' and she was like"How the heck did you know 0_O" and I said "Is her husband called Haitham Al-Sheeshany and their daughter Hiyam" and so yeah...I work with your wife's cousin Haitham! LOL what a friggin' small world sa77?


I was done and then I took a driving lesson (yes I'm training again!)
And now I literally cannot move me legs,I got used to sitting and doing nothing,I even got used to not wearing hijab so my ears are killing me too...


Guess I'll get some sleep now,wish me luck! 
Why do some people say
That there is just one way
To love You, God, and come to You?
We are all a part of You



Saturday, July 9, 2011
I'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so madI'm so mad




وكانت السعادة تصيبني بالارتباك .. 
وحدها تخيفني 
لأنني لم اعتدها .. 
فأنا امرأة ألفت الغربة 
وحفظت أرصفة الوحشة والصقيع 
وأتقنت أبجدية العزلة والنسيان... 
وأعرف ألف وسيلة ووسيلة 
لأحتمل هجرك 
أو كل الألم الممكن أن تسببه لي ... 
ما لا أعرف كيف أواجهه 
هو سعادتي معك ... 
وحينما أصير مثل آنية كريستال شفافة 
ممتلئة برحيق الغيطة 
وبكل الفرح الممكن 
أرتجف خوفا أمام السعادة ... 
مثل طفل منحوه أرنبا أبيض 
ليقبض عليه للمرة الأولى في حياته ..! 
وكنت دوما أصلي : 
رب ارحمني من سعادتي 
أما تعاستي فأنا كفيلة بها ..
 

غادة السمّان



 "Sometimes I wonder about my life. I lead a small life - well, valuable, but small - and sometimes I wonder, do I do it because I like it, or because I haven't been brave? So much of what I see reminds me of something I read in a book, when shouldn't it be the other way around? I don't really want an answer. I just want to send this cosmic question out into the void. So good night, dear void."  Kathleen Kelly-You've Got Mail

Thursday, July 7, 2011
" In this popular test, several kids wrestle with waiting to eat a marshmallow in hopes of a bigger prize. This video is a good illustration of temptation and the hope in future rewards. This experiment is based on many previous and similar scientific tests. "


Would you wait for the bigger thing or just enjoy what you have cause life is too short?
This is so funny,and so smart..
First comment "Lol @ the girl who eats 80% of it and put it back like "She's probably not going to notice" " LOOOL


Wednesday, July 6, 2011
Muslims out there,watch this and tell me what you think,I'm interested to know ..

Monday, July 4, 2011

They called today and I'm starting on Sunday en sha allah
I'm sooooo excited!!!! :D
Five posts in one day...yalla fee3o v_v


I don't know why,but I dream a lot..and by a lot I mean I have at least a couple of dreams when I'm napping for an hour in the middle of the day...and the thing is I remember ALL my dreams..very clearly and intensively,no clue why..


Anyway,I noticed a while ago that some dreams and nightmares of mine repeat themselves every once in a while..especially nightmares..in fact I noticed that I have two main nightmares that always repeat themselves


One of them is the one I had last night,and woke up very happy that it was not real..I dreamed that I was out in the night..I was lost and I did not know how to go home..all I was thinking was how to get home to my family,I was so worried and sad that they might be mad at me..


I was thinking that that is basically my biggest fear..to let my mom and dad down..or to lose them,that's why I keep having that horrible nightmare..


It is strange when you think about your dreams,even if they're weird...some times they make a LOT of sense.


PS LOL @ Freddy Kruger...he used to scare the crap out of me when I was little!

Do you ever feel like a plastic bag
                                          Drifting through the wind, wanting to start again? 
Do you ever feel, feel so paper thin 
Like a house of cards, one blow from caving in? 
Do you ever feel already buried deep? 
Six feet under screams but no one seems to hear a thing 
Do you know that there's still a chance for you 
'Cause there's a spark in you? 
You just gotta ignite the light and let it shine 
Just own the night like the 4th of July

Well first I'd like to say sorry for not being around for the last week or so,it's not just writer's block but different things are all happening at once and I'm trying to keep up..
Second my friend Toto  promised an article about our topic this month المعاكسات
waino ya toto :@


Third which is what I wanna talk about well...
The other day I was a t a wedding,it was very normal...the usual boring type with cake cutting and slow dancing and casual gossip..
But I was watching the bride and groom dancing when a thought suddenly struck me..what a stupid thing to do!! how would I feel if I was supposed to dance and do this stuff while people are watching...I mean most of them are people I wouldn't even know!
It is so lame that I suddenly got embarrassed for the sake of the bride!
The original purpose of a wedding used to be simply letting people  know that you are getting married to this person,but now it's just a routine...a stupid pathetic imitation of what used to be innocent,simple and elegant..
People no longer do things because of a certain good purposes..they do them because they're supposed to,which is something else I wanna talk about later..


That's not the only thing that bothers me at weddings,bu that was yet a new discovery!..
Sunday, July 3, 2011


Dear blog,
Sometimes even if it's a bad one...a closure is necessary!
الحمدلله على كل شيء