About Me

My photo
I long for freedom, and when I get it, I don't know what I'm going to do with it, but I will surely be happy.

My Blog List

Thursday, September 22, 2011
My cousin's husband died today,just like that he dropped dead on a painfully ordinary Thursday afternoon.
He was 30 years old,he'd been married for almost 6 months now,and his wife is pregnant with a twin.


How did he wake up this morning? what was he thinking? did he have breakfast? did he fight with his wife? did he tell her he loved her?
Did he worry about the money? did he stop by for grocery? did he smile at a joke he heard?




What was his last thought...I mean his very last thought?


You can never see death coming,one minute your whole life is ahead of you and the next it's over...just like that
In a moment life seems more pathetic than a spit on the floor.
Tuesday, September 20, 2011
I wanna write about like a million things!!!! but writing seems like it's not on top of the list right now and I know that's not good but I can't help have more important things!
I wanna write about 2 girls who taught me about having hope,true hope :)
I wanna write about the marshmallow test happening in real life
I wanna write about having it figured out for the first time in my life,about having a plan and thinking of starting it right now,I just wanna wait a bit more...just to make sure everything is in place...ya rb!


Today is my blog anniversary..I've been blogging for 2 years now,can you believe that? blogging was one of the best decisions I ever made,alhamdillah :)))


What else? this is just a reminderrrrrrrrr,now I'm off
Nighty night 
Monday, September 12, 2011


    • A message from Toto this morning said:
      "u r unbelievable!! No new Blog entry!!!"

      So here is one; a blog entry about a meal with flies, a full hour long walk in the sun looking for an office...and a moment on the sidewalk...a moment of sudden and complete relief!


      Have a good day
      Have a great day 
Friday, September 9, 2011

I'm stealing these questions from Abu el Shareef...I know he doesn't mind :)

WHAT WAS YOUR:
1. Last beverage = Nescafe
2. Last phone call = Toto
3. Last text message = emmm :))
4. Last song you listened to = Your Song-Ewan Mcgregor
5. Last time you cried = 2 days ago
HAVE YOU EVER:
6. Dated someone twice = keef y3ny?
7. Been cheated on = Can't say that I really have
9. Lost someone special = not lost...just let go of
10. Been depressed = Of course! what kind of question is that
11. Been drunk and threw up = Drunk with shaneena maybe..
FIRST THREE FAVORITE COLORS:
12. All shades of blue
13.Red
14.Pink
THIS YEAR HAVE YOU:
15. Made a new friend = Yup
16. Fallen out of love = yes
17. Laughed until you cried = multiple times a day
18. Met someone who changed you = yup :))
19. Found out who your true friends were = YESSSSS!
20. Found out someone was talking about you = Mmm not that I know of but I don't care anyway
22. How many people on your friends list do you know in real life = in Blogger y3ny? 3 or 4
23. How many kids do you want to have = 2
24. Do you have any pets = I had two birds but I gave them away.
25. Do you want to change your name = Nope I have the best name in the world
27. What time did you wake up today = ~11:30
28. What were you doing at midnight last night = talking
29. Name something you CANNOT wait for = to finally see what I've been dreaming of
30. Last time you saw your Mother = she's sitting right here right now
31. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life? I wanna care less,be afraid less and stop being such a hulk when I'm mad
32. what are u listining now?? My sister chewing food looool
33. Have you ever talked to a person named Tom = LOL Tom? I dunno maybe!
34. What’s getting on your nerves right now= waiting
35. Most visited webpage = Facebook, Google, blogger
36. Whats your real name = Sara 
37. Nickname = Rain 
38. 
39. Zodiac sign = Aries
40. Male or female? = sho ra2ekom
41. Elementary? = Good old Al Ameen school lol
42. Middle School= Ghuzaia
43.High School: Bunaiiat
44. Hair colour = Dark brown with some gray hair that I'm proud of :P
45. Long or short = I'm not short! I'm just petite :(
46. Height = 160
47. Do you have a crush on someone? = No...lol
48: What do you like about yourself? = I'm smart lol,and I'm a happy person el 7amdellah
49. Piercings= just ears...I want more 
50. Tattoos = I wish
51. Righty or lefty = Righty
FIRSTS :
52. First surgery = Never
53. First piercing = ears
54. First best friend = Naseem looooool
55. First sport you joined = Basketball
56. First vacation = UAE
58. First pair of trainers = Don't remember
59. Eating = Chocolate
60. Drinking = Nothing right now
61. I’m about to = Go to sleep sheklo :(
62. Listening to = my mom telling a story
63. Waiting on = emmmm
YOUR FUTURE :
64. Want kids? : InshAllah.
65. Get Married: InshAllah.
66. Career?: ya rab
WHICH IS BETTER :
67. Lips or eyes = Eyes.
68. Hugs or kisses = Hugs
69. Shorter or Taller= Taller
70. Older or Younger = Older
71. Romantic or spontaneous = Both
72. Nice stomach or nice arms = Arms
73. Sensitive or loud = msh 3aref..keef y3ny 0_O
74. Hook-up or relationship = HAHA hook-ups?LOL
75. Trouble maker or hesitant = Trouble maker lolz
HAVE YOU EVER :
76. Kissed a stranger = LOOOOOOOOOL
77. Drank hard liquor = No.
78. Lost glasses/contacts = Don't wear those
81. Had your own heart broken = Yes
82. Been arrested = LOOOOOL
83. Turned someone down = Yes
84. Cried when someone died = Yes
85. Fallen for a friend? = Yes
DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
86. Yourself = Strongly
87. Miracles = Not always
88. Love at first sight = No
89. Heaven = Yes.
90. Santa Claus = No
91. Kiss on the first date= ya 5araby ya fthee7ty sho had
92. Angels = Yes.
ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
94. Had more than 1 girlfriend/boyfriend at a time = LOL No
95. Did you sing today? = Yup and my mom told me to shut up like everyday 
96. Ever cheated on somebody? = No
97. If you could go back in time, how far would you go= I wouldn't
98. If you could pick a day from last year and relive it, what will it be? My graduation day although it's not last year
100. Posting this as 100 truths? = I guess...yeah
My aunt's husband passed away a couple of months ago,and she's been through a very hard time lately,but al hamd l allah she's better now,and my mother and aunts are by her side,keeping her company and support..

Today my mom decided to go to her house and cook her something nice,just to make her feel better and spend the day there. I sat with my mom and two aunts and listened to them catching up,talking about the good old days..their childhood,their school days,their parents -may they rest in peace- and I was thinking that it is really beautiful to have someone to remember these things with,and that you only get to do that with a brother or a sister..

I might be different from my sisters,I never seem to fit in with them at any level,they always make fun of me for being different as they say...but it doesn't matter,because I know that what I have with them is bigger,and that I'll love them no matter how much I feel like an outsider and no matter how much they make fun of me,because I know that when I grow old and weak,and when I need someone by my side...they'll stop by and cook something nice for me.
Tuesday, September 6, 2011
So I'm happy...so happy that I can't seem to talk about it,write about it,or even enjoy it..


I'm afraid of knowing just how much I am happy,because the more I know about it and feel it,the more my loss would be tremendous! 
Who said anything about loss?no one,and I don't know how I got that thought into my head :( it's keeping me from living the day and enjoying what I have right now,because I'm too worried I'll lose it later,and no matter how much I try to resist that thought and enjoy the feeling I'm still too scared to truly embrace it..


Sometimes I think I'm in way over my head,but then I remember I took a chance..yup this is the new me...the one who takes the chance and jumps off bridges never knowing if there's solid ground below :P


But no matter what,right now I wanna feel this
And remember it.


Have a good evening ♥ ♥ ♥ 
Friday, September 2, 2011
I miss my blog,and miss you all,enshallah this is me coming back because I feel like there's so much to say right now.
I think for the first time in my life I feel like it's figured out..like I'm sure of everything..
I'm scared as hell but I won't give up this feeling..
Eid has been boring like usual
I'm so worried about getting back to my normal hours at work, god! they are so long :'( but en sha allah I'll manage..


I took my license about two weeks ago,that was one of the best feelings I ever had!!! I took it from the first time so that was awesome.


So these are just some of my thoughts and updates,I'm watching the great Syrian people right now and I'm praying for them,and just like Egypt and Libya I wish I was there with them:( ya rb koon m3hom,amen.


Have a lovely day everyone.
:)